Current Affairs-GK Questions and Answers Part #10 to enhance your public awarenessCurrent Affairs-GK 2020 questions covering all important events across India and the world. Take advantage of all the important General Knowledge (GK) questions and answers here, free of charge to pass all the competitive exams and interviews.

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020 #10

Current Affairs-GK Questions and Answers Part #10 to enhance your public awareness. Current Affairs-GK 2020 questions covering all important events across India and the world.
Current Affairs GK Questions

1. 
What is the Haryana state flower?
Options: A.Lotus. B. Lady's slipper. C. Kopas Phul. D. Jasmine.
... Answer)
A.Lotus.




2. Functions of the Central Reserve Police (CRPF) under ________.
Options: A. Ministry of Foreign Affairs. B. Ministry of Internal Affairs. C. Ministry of Defense. D. Ministry of Law and Order.
... Answer)
B. Ministry of Internal Affairs.




3. Which state does not share a border with Haryana?
Options: A. Punjab. B. Himachal Pradesh. C. Rajasthan. D. Madhya Pradesh.
... Answer)
D. Madhya Pradesh.




4. When was the Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) established?
Options: A.1939. B.1942. C.1945. D.1953.
... Answer)
A.1939.




5. Haryana shares capital with _______.
Options: A.Himachal Pradesh. B.Punjab. C.Rajasthan. D. A & C.
... Answer)
B.Punjab.





6. Which country does not share a border with China?
Options: A.India. B.Kazakhstan. C.North Korea. D.Malaysia.
... Answer)
D.Malaysia.




7. What is the capital of Haryana?
Options: A. Faridabad. B. Karnal. C. Chandigarh. D. Gurugram.
... Answer)
C. Chandigarh.




8. CRPF celebrated the _______ Valor Day in 2020 to commemorate the defense of the Sardar Post on the Rann of Kutch.
Options: A.53rd. B.54th. C.55th. D.56th.
... Answer)
C.55th.




9. When was the Haryana state formed?
Options: A.1953. B.1960. C.1966. D.1972.
... Answer)
C.1966.




10. When did CRPF celebrate Valor Day?
Options: A.3 April. B.7 April. C.9 April. D.11 April.
... Answer)
C.9 April.




11. Who is the Governor of Haryana?
Options: A.Ganga Prasad. B.Manohar Lal Khattar. C.Acharya Devvrat. D.Satyadev Narayan Arya.
... Answer)
D.Satyadev Narayan Arya.




12. SHIELD operation is for ______.
Options: A. Address the United States' threat to export drugs. B. Trade Agreement with Israel. C. Military Exercise between India and Nepal. D. Contain COVID-19.
... Answer)
D. Contain COVID-19.




13. Who is the Chief Minister of Haryana?
Options: A.Dushyant Chautala. B.Bhupinder Singh Hooda. C.Manohar Lal Khattar. D.Anil Vij.
... Answer)
C.Manohar Lal Khattar.




14. Which government launched Operation SHIELD to contain the COVID-19 pandemic?
Options: A.Uttar Pradesh. B.Uttarakhand. C.Delhi. D.Goa.
... Answer)
C.Delhi.




15. Which state government doubled the wages of doctors, nurses, and medical professionals handling COVID-19 cases?
Options: A.Uttar Pradesh. B.Punjab. C.Haryana. D.Maharashtra.
... Answer)
C.Haryana. 




16. Who is the Director General of the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR)?
Options: A.Randeep Guleria. B.Balram Bhargava. C.Preeti Sudan. D.Nikhil Tandon.
... Answer)
B.Balram Bhargava.




17. India exported _______ tons of cargo of drugs, including malaria drug hydroxychloroquine, to Israel.
Options: A.3. B.5. C.7. D.9.
... Answer)
B.5.




18. The Indian Council for Medical Research (ICMR) operates under ________.
Options: A. Ministry of Science and Technology. B. Ministry of Research and Human Development. C. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. D. Ministry of Home Affairs.
... Answer)
C. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.




19. When was Amazon established?
Options: A.1988. B.1990. C.1994. D.1956.
... Answer)
C.1994.




20. Ramkrishna Dwivedi who passed away recently was a ________.
Options: A. Political. B. Scientific. C. Astronomer. D. Athlete.
... Answer)
A. Political.




21. When was the Indian Council for Medical Research (ICMR) established?
Options: A.1911. B.1924. C.1932. D.1943.
... Answer)
A.1911.




22. India's fiscal deficit was _______ of gross domestic product (GDP) in February 2020.
Options: A.3.28%. B.4.1%. C.5.07%. D.6.59%.
... Answer)
C.5.07%.




23. Who is the President of the Asian Development Bank (ADB)?
Options: A.Takehiko Nakao. B.Jin Liqun. C.Masatsugu Asakawa. D.Christine Lagarde.
... Answer)
C.Masatsugu Asakawa.




24. Who is the President of China?
Options: A.Jiang Zemin. B.Xi Jinping. C.Li Keqiang. D.Wang Qishan.
... Answer)
B.Xi Jinping.




25. Where is the headquarters of the Asian Development Bank (ADB) located?
Options: A. Malaysia. B. Germany. C. Spain. D. Philippines.
... Answer)
D. Philippines.

Watch Current Affairs GK Questions


Also check Latest Govt. Jobs 2020

Top Current Affairs GK Questions and Answers 2020 pdf 2020 #10 Download

Download general  knowledge question and answers in pdf format download button is given below just one click download button we provide for free if you like this post plz. Like, share, Subscribe.
  • general knowledge 2019
  • general knowledge 2020
  • general knowledge in hindi
  • general knowledge questions and answers pdf
  • general knowledge 2019 pdf
  • common general knowledge questions and answers
  • general knowledge quiz
  • general knowledge questions in english