Current Affairs-GK Questions and Answers Part #8 to enhance your public awarenessCurrent Affairs-GK 2020 questions covering all important events across India and the world. Take advantage of all the important General Knowledge (GK) questions and answers here, free of charge to pass all the competitive exams and interviews.

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020 #8

Current Affairs-GK Questions and Answers Part #8 to enhance your public awareness.
Current Affairs GK Questions
1. As per ILO's report, around _______ will lose job in India due to COVID-19 crisis.
Options: A. 100 billion. B. 143 billion.  C. 195 billion. D. 226 billion.
... Answer)
195 billion




2. When was International Labour Organization (ILO) established?
Options: A. 1919. B. 1924.  C. 1932. D. 1945.
... Answer)
1919.




3. When was the Ministry of Statistics and Program Implementation established?
Options: A. 1985. B. 1988.  C. 1994. D. 1999.
... Answer)
D. 1999.




4. How many members are there in International Labour Organization (ILO)?
Options: A. 163. B. 175.  C. 187. D. 194.
... Answer)
C.187.




5. Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI) has partnered with dash.. for the 2020 economic census data collection.
Options: A. CSC e-Governance Services India Ltd. B. TNPB e-Governance Services India Ltd.  C. MTS e-Governance Services India Ltd. D. IBM.
... Answer)
A.CSC e-Governance Services India Ltd.





6. Which UN member country is not a member of International Labour Organization (ILO)?
Options: A. Bhutan. B. Liechtenstein.  C. Micronesia. D. All the above. 
... Answer)
D.All the above.




7. Who audits the Consolidated Fund of India?
Options: A. Solicitor General of Indiawrong Image. B. Comptroller and Auditor General.  C. Attorney General. D. Principal Deputy Solicitor General.
... Answer)
B. Comptroller and Auditor General.




8. Who is the Minister of Statistics and Program Implementation?
Options: A.V K Singh. B. Srikant Kumar Jena.  C. Bharatsinh Madhavsinh Solanki. D. Raja Rao Inderjit Singh.
... Answer)
D. Raja Rao Inderjit Singh.




9. Where is CSIR-Central Food Technological Research Institute (CSIR-CFTRI) located?
Options: A. Bangalore. B. Mysuru.  C. Hyderabad. D. Chennai.
... Answer)
B. Mysuru.




10. ......... is to support the Department of Biosciences and Bioengineering (DBB), IIT-Bombay conducts research to capture and inactivate novel coronavirus.
Options: A.SERB. B.CSIR.  C.AICTE. D.ICMR.
... Answer)
A. SERB.




11. When was CSIR-CFTRI established?
Options: A.1950. B.1958.  C.1963. D.1970.
... Answer)
A. 1950.




12. ......... has partnered with the Mysore District Administration, Karnataka, to provide the necessary equipment to analyze the samples.
Options: A.CSIR-CFTRI. B.ICMR.  C.All India Institute Of Medical Sciences. D.All India Council for Technical Education.
... Answer)
A. CSIR-CFTRI.




13. Modified Polymerase chain reaction (PCR) based detection kit is used to detect and confirm dash...
Options: A.Tuberculosis. B.COVID-19.  C.H1N1 D.AIDS.
... Answer)
B. COVID-19.




14. Which State government is to procure 3 lakh rapid testing kits for COVID-19?
Options: A.Maharashtra. B.Andhra Pradesh.  C.Madhya Pradesh. D.Karnataka.
... Answer)
B. Andhra Pradesh.




15. Who is the Chief of the Air Staff (CAS) of the Indian Air Force?
Options: A.Rakesh Kumar Singh Bhadauria. B.Harjit Singh Arora.  C.Bipin Rawat. D.Manoj Mukund Naravane.
... Answer)
A. Rakesh Kumar Singh Bhadauria. 




16. Where is the headquarters of JSW Energy Limited located?
Options: A.New Delhi. B.Kolkata.  C.Mumbai. D.Hyderabad.
... Answer)
C. Mumbai.




17. What are the separately classified facilities that the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has framed to handle suspected and confirmed cases of COVID-19?
Options: A.COVID Care Centre (CCC). B.Dedicated COVID Health Centre (DCHC).  C.Dedicated COVID Hospital (DCH). D.All the Above.
... Answer)
D. All the Above.




18. Who is the Commander-in-Chief of the Indian Air Force (IAF)?
Options: A.President Ram Nath Kovind. B.Vice President Venkiah Naidu.  C.Prime Minister Narendra Modi. D.Defence Minister Rajnath Singh.
... Answer)
A. President Ram Nath Kovind.




19. Who is the Comptroller and Auditor General (CAG) of India?
Options: A.Arvind Mayaram. B.Pradeep Kumar Sinha.  C.Sunil Arora. D.Rajiv Mehrishi.
... Answer)
D. Rajiv Mehrishi.




20. dash.. began research on the whole genome sequencing of novel coronavirus for the first time.
Options: A. CSIR-CCMB. B. IGIB.  C. ICMR. D. A & B.
... Answer)
D. A & B.




21. Financial Action Task Force's (FATF) has scheduled to host its next meeting in dash..
Options: A.Beijing, China. B.New Delhi, India.  C.Rome, Italy. D.Stockholm, Sweden.
... Answer)
A. Beijing, China.




22. When did the National Innovation Foundation-NIF test for the Madhuban Gajar carrot variety?
Options: A.2014-2015. B.2015-2016.  C.2016-2017. D.2017-2018.
... Answer)
C. 2016-2017.




23. How Many Members are in the Financial Action Task Force -FATF ?
Options: A.24. B.38.  C.47. D.56.
... Answer)
B. 38.




24. When was the Indian Air Force established?
Options: A.1924. B.1932.  C.1938. D.1943.
... Answer)
B. 1932.




25. dash.. is the strongly colored red-orange pigment abundant in plants and fruits.
Options: A.Alpha carotene. B.Beta carotene.  C.Zeaxanthin. D.Albumin.
... Answer)
B. Beta carotene.




26. Who is the Chairman of JSW Energy?
Options: A.Sajjan Jindal. B.Natarajan Chandrasekaran.  C.Rajesh Gopinathan. D.Salil Parekh.
... Answer)
A. Sajjan Jindal.




27. Madhuban Gajar is a biofortified dash...
Options: A.Wheat. B.Brinjal.  C.Carrot. D.Cotton.
... Answer)
C. Carrot.




28. When was the JSW Energy Limited established?
Options: A.1978. B.1985.  C.1994. D.1998.
... Answer)
C. 1994.




29. When was the Competition Commission of India (CCI) established?
Options: A.1985. B.1989.  C.1994. D.2003.
... Answer)
D. 2003.




30. When was the Financial Action Task Force (FATF) established?
Options: A.1965. B.1972.  C.1978. D.1989.
... Answer)
D. 1989.

Watch Current Affairs GK Questions

Also check Latest Govt. Jobs 2020

TTop Current Affairs GK Questions and Answers 2020 pdf 2020 #8 Download

Download general  knowledge question and answers in pdf format download button is given below just one click download button we provide for free if you like this post plz. Like, share, Subscribe.
  • general knowledge 2019
  • general knowledge 2020
  • general knowledge in hindi
  • general knowledge questions and answers pdf
  • general knowledge 2019 pdf
  • common general knowledge questions and answers
  • general knowledge quiz
  • general knowledge questions in english