Current Affairs-GK Questions and Answers Part #17 to enhance your public awarenessCurrent Affairs-GK 2020 questions covering all important events across India and the world. Take advantage of all the important General Knowledge (GK) questions and answers here, free of charge to pass all the competitive exams and interviews.

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020 #17

Current Affairs-GK 2020 questions covering all important events across India and the world.
Sarkari Result: Current Affairs GK Questions

1. Which smart city has installed a helium balloon connected with two cameras for surveillance of blockade violators?
Options: A: Hyderabad B: Chennai. C: Vadodara. D: Pune.
... Answer)
C: Vadodara.




2. GoI is to exempt ______ for imported personal protective equipment (PPE), ventilators, disinfectants, masks and other medical equipment.
Options: A: CGST. B: SCST. C: IGST. D. None of the above.
... Answer)
C: IGST.




3. Which state does not border Uttar Pradesh?
Options: A: Rajasthan. B: Haryana C: Himachal Pradesh. D: Odisha.
... Answer)
D: Odisha.




4. _____ is the natural reservoir for many viruses.
Options: A: Pangolin. B: Civet Pet. C: bat. D: dog.
... Answer)
C: Bat.




5. Who is the Governor of Uttar Pradesh?
Options: A: Anandiben Patel. B: Ram Naik. C: Lalji Tandon. D: Vijay Rupani.
... Answer)
A: Anandiben Patel.





6. Bat coronavirus (BtCoV) was found in ______ bat species.
Options: A: Rousettus. B: Pteropus. C: Corynorhinus. D: A and B
... Answer)
D: A and B




7. When was the state of Uttar Pradesh formed?
Options: A: 1950. B: 1957. C: 1963. D: 1972
... Answer)
A: 1950.




8. _______ identified the presence of a different type of bat coronavirus (BtCoV) in Indian bat species.
Options: A: W H O. B: ICMR. C: AIIMS. D: CSIR.
... Answer)
B: ICMR.




9. ________ became the first state to start the Coronavirus Group Test in India.
Options: A: Madhya Pradesh. B: Uttarakhand C: Uttar Pradesh. D: Tamil Nadu.
... Answer)
C: Uttar Pradesh.




10. Functions canceled in ________.
Options: A: Ministry of Agriculture. B: Ministry of Human Resources Development. C: Ministry of Science and Technology. D: Ministry of Labor and Employment.
... Answer)
A: Ministry of Agriculture.




11. When was the National Institute of Open Education (NIOS) established?
Options: A: 1989. B: 1993. C: 1996. D: 2000.
... Answer)
A: 1989.




12. When was the National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd (Nafed) established?
Options: A: 1950. B: 1958. C: 1963. D: 1970.
... Answer)
B: 1958.




13. The National Institute of Open Education (NIOS) operates under _________.
Options: A: Ministry of Human Resources Development. B: Ministry of Upper Secondary Education. C: Ministry of Science and Technology D: Ministry of the Interior.
... Answer)
A: Ministry of Human Resources Development.




14. ______ has purchased more than 1.21 lakh tons of pulses and oilseeds costing around Rs.595.52 crore and benefits around 90,000 farmers.
Options: A: APEDA. B: FICCI. C: Nafed. D: FCI.
... Answer)
C: Nafed.




15. ________ has started the MHRD 'SWAYAM' MOOC platform for several subjects from class 9 to 12.
Options: A: AICTE. B: UGC. C: NIOS. D: NCERT.
... Answer)
C: NIOS.

Watch Current Affairs GK Questions #17


Also Check These Hot Sarkari Govt Jobs 2020

Top Current Affairs GK Questions and Answers 2020 pdf 2020 #17 Download

Download general knowledge question and answers in pdf format download button is given below just one click download button we provide for free if you like this post plz. Like, share, Subscribe.


General Knowledge


LATEST CURRENT AFFAIRS QUESTIONS 2020CLICK BELOW LINKS
Current Affairs Questions and Answers 2020 #1Click Here
Current Affairs Questions and Answers 2020 #2Click Here
Current Affairs Questions and Answers 2020 #3Click Here
Current Affairs Questions and Answers 2020 #4Click Here
Current Affairs Questions and Answers 2020 #5Click Here
Current Affairs Questions and Answers 2020 #6Click Here
Current Affairs Questions and Answers 2020 #7Click Here
Current Affairs Questions and Answers 2020 #8Click Here
Current Affairs Questions and Answers 2020 #9Click Here
Current Affairs Questions and Answers 2020 #10Click Here
Current Affairs Questions and Answers 2020 #11Click Here
Current Affairs Questions and Answers 2020 #12Click Here
Current Affairs Questions and Answers 2020 #13Click Here
Current Affairs Questions and Answers 2020 #14Click Here
Current Affairs Questions and Answers 2020 #15Click Here

Solved Searches related to Current Affairs


  • Current Affairs
  • Current Affairs 2019
  • Today Current affairs
  • Current Affairs hindi
  • Current Affairs today
  • Current Affairs in hindi
  • Current Affairs 2018
  • Current Affairs in india
  • Current Affairs 2019 in english
  • Current Affairs 2019 pdf
  • Current Affairs in india 2019
  • Current Affairs yearly 2019
  • Current Affairs 2020
  • Current Affairs meaning