Current Affairs-GK Questions and Answers Part #11 to enhance your public awarenessCurrent Affairs-GK 2020 questions covering all important events across India and the world. Take advantage of all the important General Knowledge (GK) questions and answers here, free of charge to pass all the competitive exams and interviews.

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020 #11

Current Affairs-GK Questions and Answers Part #11 to enhance your public awareness. Current Affairs-GK 2020 questions
Current Affairs GK Questions

1. 
When was the White Ribbon Alliance India (WRAI) established?
Options: A: 1990. B:1993. C:1999. D:2003.
... Answer)
C: 1999.




2. ________ is to explore convalescent plasma therapy for COVID-19 in India.
Options: A. CSIR. B.JIPMER. C.SCTIMST. D.DRDO.
... Answer)
C. SCTIMST.




3. When was National Safe Motherhood Day (NSMD) first observed?
Options: A: 1994. B:2003. C:2008. D:2015.
... Answer)
B: 2003.




4. Who is the President of the Central Council for Research on Homeopathy (CCRH)?
Options: A. Rajiv Kumar. B.Kumaraswamy. C. Nilanjan Sanyal. D.Kirsh Mittal.
... Answer)
C. Nilanjan Sanyal.




5. Who started the observation of the National Day of Safe Motherhood?
Options: A. Red Cross Organization. B. White Ribbon Alliance India. C. World Health Organization. D. Global health care to save people.
... Answer)
A. Red Cross Organization.





6. When was the Central Council for Research in Homeopathy (CCRH) established?
Options: A: 1973. B.1978. C:1984. D:1990.
... Answer)
A: 1973.




7. When is National Safe Motherhood Day celebrated?
Options: A. March 15. B:30 March. C:2 April. D:11 April.
... Answer)
D: 11 April.




8. Who chaired the Minister of Energy of Saudi Arabia, Prince Abdulaziz?
Options: A. Turki Bin Salman Al Saud. B.Faisal bin Salman Saud. C. Abdulaziz bin Salman Al Saud. D. Sultan bin Salman Al Saud.
... Answer)
C. Abdulaziz bin Salman Al Saud.




9. When was National Pet Day established?
Options: A: 1997. B:2002. C:2006. D:2010.
... Answer)
C: 2006.




10. When was the International Energy Forum (IEF) established?
Options: A: 1985. B:1991. C:1996. D:2003.
... Answer)
B: 1991.




11. Who instituted National Pet Day?
Options: A. Colleen Paige. B. Mathews Newton. C. Mary Angella. D. Mark Michael.
... Answer)
A. Colleen Paige.




12. _________ developed a cost-effective solution for isolation rooms, fumigation chamber, hand sanitizers, and face masks as a measure to fight the COVID-19 pandemic.
Options: A. CSIR-NCL. B.CSIR-CECRI. C.DRDO. D.OFB.
... Answer)
D. OFB.




13. When is National Pet Day celebrated?
Options: A. April 2. B:7 April. C:11 April. D:13 April.
... Answer)
C: 11 April.




14. Who is the father of homeopathy?
Options: A. Robert Ellis Dudgeon. B. Paracelsus. C. Jean-Jacques Rousseau. D. Samuel Hahnemann.
... Answer)
D. Samuel Hahnemann.




15. National Safe Motherhood Day (NSMD) coincides with the day of _______'s birthday.
Options: A. Kasturba Gandhi. B. Mother Teresa. C. Indira Gandhi. D. Annie Beasant.
... Answer)
A. Kasturba Gandhi. 




16. When is World Homeopathy Day celebrated?
Options: A. April 5. B:8 April. C:10 April. D:12 April.
... Answer)
C: 10 April.




17. Where is the Anak Krakatau volcano located?
Options: A. India. B. Japan. C. Hawaii. D. Indonesia.
... Answer)
D. Indonesia.




18. When was the territory of the Union of Jammu and Kashmir formed?
Options: A. October 31, 2019. B. November 30, 2019. C. December 31, 2019. D. January 1, 2020.
... Answer)
A. October 31, 2019.




19. Which company will develop the active virosome (AV) vaccine and COVID-19 emergency immunodiagnostic kits?
Options: A. My Labs Pvt. Ltd. B. Innovation Module Pvt. Ltd. C. Seagull BioSolutions Pvt. Ltd. D.Genrish Pvt. Limited.
... Answer)
C. Seagull BioSolutions Pvt.




20. Who participated in the G20 Virtual Meeting of Extraordinary Energy Ministers?
Options: A. Shri Piyush Goyal. B. Shri Dharmendra Pradhan. C. Shri Amit Shah. D. Shri Nirmala Sitharaman.
... Answer)
B. Shri Dharmendra Pradhan.




21. Where is the National Innovation Foundation India (NIF) located?
Options: A. Rajasthan. B.Gujarat. C.Odisha. D.Madhya Pradesh.
... Answer)
B. Gujarat.




22. Who is the responsible Minister of the Border Security Force (BSF)?
Options: A. Shri Rajnath Singh. B. Shri Amit Shah. C. Shri Nitin Gadkari. D. Shri Parakala Prabhakar.
... Answer)
B. Shri Amit Shah.




23. When was the National Innovation Foundation India (NIF) established?
Options: A: 1991. B:1995. C:1998. D:2000.
... Answer)
D: 2000.




24. When was the Border Security Force (BSF) established?
Options: A: 1965. B:1972. C:1978. D:1983.
... Answer)
A: 1965.




25. _______ has developed "wormivet", an indigenous herbal (dewormer) medicine in the form of commercial products for livestock owners.
Options: A. APEDA. B.Nafed. C.NIF. D.NCL.
... Answer)
C. NIF.

Watch Current Affairs GK Questions


Also check Latest Govt. Jobs 2020

Top Current Affairs GK Questions and Answers 2020 pdf 2020 #11 Download

Download general  knowledge question and answers in pdf format download button is given below just one click download button we provide for free if you like this post plz. Like, share, Subscribe.


General Knowledge


Solved Searches related to Current Affairs


  • Current Affairs
  • Current Affairs 2019
  • Today Current affairs
  • Current Affairs hindi
  • Current Affairs today
  • Current Affairs in hindi
  • Current Affairs 2018
  • Current Affairs in india
  • Current Affairs 2019 in english
  • Current Affairs 2019 pdf
  • Current Affairs in india 2019
  • Current Affairs yearly 2019
  • Current Affairs 2020
  • Current Affairs meaning