Current Affairs-GK Questions and Answers Part #18 to enhance your public awareness. Current Affairs-GK 2020 questions covering all important events across India and the world. Take advantage of all the important General Knowledge (GK) questions and answers here, free of charge to pass all the competitive exams and interviews.

Current Affairs GK #1 Current Affairs GK #2 Current Affairs GK #3

 

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020 #18


1. 
TRIFED functions in ............?
Options: A. Ministry of Tourism  C. Ministry of Culture D. Ministry of AYUSH
... Answer)
B: Ministry of Tribal Affairs.




2. What is the period established by the WHO Traditional Medicine Strategy that must be met by the OCS Ministers of Health?
Options: A.2012-2021 B.2013-2022 C.2014-2023 D.2015-2024
... Answer)
C.2014-2023




3. When was TRIFED established?
Options: A.1970 B.1976 C.1987 D.1995
... Answer)
C.1987




4. Who represented India at the OCS Digital Meeting of Health Ministers?
Options: A.Harsh Vardhan B.Prakash Javadekar C.Faggan Singh Kulaste D.Ashwini Kumar Choubey
... Answer)
A.Harsh Vardhan




5. TRIFED partnered with ......... for Unnat Bharat Abhiyan, a flagship national program of the Ministry of Human Resources Development (MHRD).
Options: IIT-Kanpur B.IIT-Roorkee C.IIT-Chennai D.IIT-Delhi
... Answer)
D.IIT-Delhi.





6. Who established the "Next Generation Honey Testing Laboratory"?
Options: A. Anand Agricultural Board (AAB) B. National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) C. National Bee Board (NBB) D. B & C
... Answer)
D. B & C




7. India-UK affirms a shared commitment to NAFTA at the .......... joint meeting of the Economic and Trade Committee.
Options: A.10º B.14º C.18º D.20º
... Answer)
B.14º




8. Where is the State-of-the-art Honey Testing Laboratory located?
Options: A.Odisha B.Rajasthan C.Gujarat D.West Bengal
... Answer)
C.Gujarat




9. Which Ministry launched the National Transit Pass System (NTPS)?
Options: A. Ministry of Road Transport B. Ministry of Railways C. Ministry of Environment D. Ministry of Tourism
... Answer)
C. Ministry of Environment




10. Who opened the world-class state-of-the-art honey testing laboratory?
Options: A.Narendra Singh Take B.Thawar Chand Gehlot C. Ram Vilas Paswan D.Prakash Javadekar.
... Answer)
A. Narendra Singh Tomar




11. When was the first radio broadcast from the Bombay station in India?
Options: A.1923 B.1927 C.1932 D.1940
... Answer)
B.1927




12. DST launched India .......... Joint Technology Assessment and Accelerated Marketing Program.
Options: A.China B.Russia C.US D.Japan
... Answer)
B. Russia




13. When is National Broadcasting Day celebrated?
Options: A.21 July B.22 July C.23 July D.25 July
... Answer)
C.23 July




14. BIRAC in collaboration with .......... has developed a candidate for mRNA vaccine (HGCO19).
Options: A.HDT Biotech Corporation B.Johnson & Johnson C.Novo Nordisk D.Gilead Sciences
... Answer)
A.HDT Biotech Corporation




15. When was Invest Karnataka launched in Karnataka?
Options: A.2016 B.2017 C.2018 D.2019
... Answer)
A.2016




16. .......... has facilitated the establishment of the first mRNA-based vaccine manufacturing platform of its kind in India.
Options: A.DST B.CSIR C.DBT D.SCTIMST
... Answer)
C.DBT




17. Which state launched the Digital Economy Mission in the state?
Options: A.Kerala B.Andhra Pradesh C.Tamil Nadu D.Karnataka
... Answer)
D. Karnataka




18. .......... is for Radio Frequency Identification (RFID) tags. Label all wagons. Power Grid Corporation of India.
Options: A.Indian Railways B.Indian Oil Corporation C.Indian Airways D.None of the above
... Answer)
A. Indian Railways




19. DST launched the India-Russia Joint Accelerated Marketing and Technology Assessment Program in association with ...........
Options: A. Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) B. Foundation for Assistance to Small Innovative Businesses (FASIE) C. Export Development Authority for Processed Food and Agricultural Products (APEDA) D.A & B
... Answer)
D.A and B




20. Indian Railways to RFID Label all wagons by ..........
Options: A.2022 B.2023 C.2024 D.2025
... Answer)
A.2022




21. When was the Rowlatt Act passed?
Options: A: 1909. B:1911.  C:1919. D:1922.
... Answer)
C:1919.




22. ........... has developed a double-layered Khadi mask to contain the spread of COVID-19. It has procured orders for supplying it in large quantities.
Options: A: ICMR. B.CSIR.  C.DRDO. D.KVIC.
... Answer)
D.KVIC.




23. The year 2020 marked the ......... anniversary of Jallianwala Bagh Massacre.
Options: A: 100th. B:101st. C:102nd. D:103rd.
... Answer)
B:101st.




24. When did the Jallianwala Bagh Massacre happen?
Options: A: 11 April 1919. B:11 April 1923.  C:13 April 1919. D:13 April 1923.
... Answer)
C:13 April 1919.




25. .......... is Culturing SARS-CoV-2 Virus for Testing Repurposed & New Drugs.
Options: A: AIIMS. B.Module Innovations Pvt. Ltd.  C.CSIR-CCMB. D.DRDO.
... Answer)
C.CSIR-CCMB.


Also check Latest Govt. Jobs 2020


Top Current Affairs GK Questions and Answers 2020 pdf 2020 #18 Download

Download general knowledge question and answers in pdf format download button is given below just one click download button we provide for free if you like this post plz. Like, share, Subscribe.


General Knowledge

Current Affairs GK #1 Current Affairs GK #2 Current Affairs GK #3